Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE:   04.04.2020

We fully respects your rights to privacy and are committed to strict adherence to data protection obligations. This Privacy Statement sets out how www.petermatu.com uses and processes any information that you give to us.

Who we are and what we do
This website is dedicated to homeopathy and homeopathic practice of Peter Matu, who provides homeopathic consultations and information on homeopathy.

What we collect
We collect personally identifiable information (PII) /personal data/ that you provide to us. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This PII may include your name, address, private and corporate email address, phone number.

During a homeopathic consultation, we also collect non-PII information like health notes, information about your physical, mental and emotional state, about your life circumstances, diet, dreams, unique and peculiar symptoms and other aspects of one’s life. This information is necessary for the prescription of a homeopathic remedy and is treated as highly confidential and will not be shared with anyone.

We do not store your credit/debit card information as payments made on this site are made through our payment solutions providers (like STRIPE, FRESHA or PAYPAL) and you are redirected to their websites through our embedded payment plugins. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to payment processing companies through embedded plugins or links, which operate a secure server to process payment details.

How we use your personal data
Any personal data you provide will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the high standards of security and confidentiality. We collect and use your personal information to provide you the services you have requested – homeopathic consultations, information about your homeopathic options and homeopathy.

Retention Period
We will keep your personal data only for as long as we find it necessary. Each individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons. Please note that homeopaths are required by law to keep the consultation notes for 7 years.

Your Rights
– you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
– you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
– you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records (this does not apply on homeopathic consultation notes by law);
– you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
– to ask us to limit what we use your data for;
– you also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland).

Website usage information
We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system, websites you visited before and after visiting our websites, standard server log information, Internet Protocol addresses. We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website and mobile applications so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users.

How we protect your personal data
We store your personal information on secure servers of Active24.com. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information you transmit to our website as the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is regrettably never completely secure. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased/disclosed to any third party for selling or marketing.

Cookies
This website may use technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server. Cookies allow our websites and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The website or mobile application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience some of the interactive features of this website and should cease using this website.

Changes
We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement in order to stay informed.

We will post any changes on the website and when doing so will change the updated date at the top of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with any changes that we have made, we understand you may wish to cease using our services

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you.